skip to Main Content

Final Results 2020 El Cheapo

The 2020 El Cheapo Sheepshead Tournament was GREAT!

March 7, 2020 Jacksonville Florida.   The Jacksonville Sport Fishing Club put on our 20th Anniversary El Cheapo Sheepshead Tournament.  This is one of the largest fishing tournaments in the country with  459  registered Captains fishing in the best family fun fishing tournaments ever!    Most of the boats had at least 2 people fishing, and the average was 3 to 4 fishing people in each boat!  We had the General tournament, a Ladies division, a Junior Angler division, and a Kayak division!

Grand prize was a Carolina Skiff 178 JLS Center Console rigged with a Suzuki 115 HP  4 stroke engine on a Magic Tilt Trailer!

Not only did we pay down to 15th place, ( For the General tournament AND the Junior Angler Division ) but we also had a lot of “Extra’s” that people could win.  How about the First fish weighed in, First double digit fish weighed in, or the Smallest legal fish weighed in.   There were also 5 $100 dollar gift certificates from Academy Sports for Mystery Weights! Yes, if you weighed in a fish, you could win one of those gift cards!  We pulled at random 5 of the weigh slips from all the fish weighed to win one of them!  Oh, we also had a Tournament within a Tournament that paid 3 places.

The day dawned with a sunny sky, but ( I was going to say chilly, but it was down right COLD for Florida. ) it was windy and COLD!  Because of the high wind, we restricted all the fishing to the inland waters for safety reasons.   That didn’t dampen the spirits of our fishermen and ladies.  It also did not cut down the weight of the fish weighed in!  the top 4 fish weighed were all 10+ pound fish!   Over the years a 10 pound fish has been the average weight of the winning fish!

I know you are wanting to know just where you placed in the tournament so here we go!

Congratulations to Randal Archer ( General Tournament Winner ) and Edison Pedro ( Kayak Winner ) for your big wins in general and kayak respectively, to our lady angler winner Rachael Schmidt and our junior angler winner Hunter Pepper for the win in your divisions!

Congratulations to ALL Y’ALL for surviving El Cheapo 2020!!

GENERAL TOURNAMENT
— 1-Randal Archer 10.94
, – 2 Ronald Wilder 10.68
,  – 3 Laddie Birge 10.40, – 
4 Jeff Lageman 10.12, – 
5 George Hunsinger 9.92
, – 6 Marvin Kilpatrick 9.80, – 
7 Paul Gallup 9.20, – 
8 Corey Williams 9.14
, – 9 Aaron Thompson 8.48
, – 10 Jeremy Paxon 8.34, – 
11 Adam Pike 8.34, – 
12 Jason Sharlow 7.86, – 
13 Sean Campbell 7.76, –
14 Jeremy Alvarez 7.74
, – 15 Ryan Thomas 7.64, – 
16 Tom Wheeler 7.64, – 
17 Jeffrey Virzera 7.58, – 
18 Michael Basham 7.54, – 
19 Ron Keiser 7.38
, – 20 Danny Hall 7.34
,
– 21 Jim Thomas 7.30
, – 22 Dalton Parris 7.26
, – 23 Robert Winfree 7.24
, – 24 Jared Duncan 7.08, – 
25 Troy Carver 7.00, – 
26 Roger Sosa 6.90, – 
27 Ridge Singletary 6.86
– 
28 William Rehberg 6.82, – 
29 Charles Greer 6.68, – 
30 Philip Warrick 6.54, – 
31 Josh Molina 6.46
, – 32 Jarrett Sinclair 6.38
, – 33 Steven Crowder 6.28
, – 34 Kevin Keller 6.20
, – – – 35 Chuck Bolen 6.16, – 
36 James Rouse 6.06, – 37 Chris Wolfe 6.06, – 
38 Emmanuel Hagins 6.00
, – 39 Tim Carney 5.92
, – 40 Reece Roper 5.90
, – 41 John Wallace 5.90,
– 
42 Trey Andrews 5.88
, – 43 Mike Shipe 5.88
, – 44 Kirk Waltz 5.86
, – 45 William Wenk 5.78
, – 46 Kevin Cusack 5.66
, – 47 Bob Craft 5.60, – 
48 Mike Brown 5.58
, – 49 David Lane 5.56, – 
50 Jason Canady 5.36, – 
51 B J Bueschel 5.24, – 
52 Duncan Randall 5.22
, – 53 Carter Andrew 5.22, – 
54 Sean Rishavy 5.14, – 
55 Ray Bradford Sr 4.82,
– 
56 Doug McMahan 4.66
, – 57 Jack Ogin 4.46
, – 58 Alton Robey 4.32
, – 59 Chris Beasley 4.22
, – 60 Clyde Rewis 3.76, – 
61 Marc Padgett 3.76
, – 62 Darrin Willingham 3.72
, – 63 Jonathan Smith 3.34, – 
64 Mike Best 3.14, – 
65 Dewalt Jared 2.82
, – 66 Jeremey Sierra 2.70
, – 67 Landon Hall 2.58
, – 68 Ricky Hartsfield 2.34
, – 69 Michael Carlton 2.32
– 70 W. Tyler Patterson 1.30
, – 71 Alan Shepard 1.22, – 72 Matthew Lenk 1.16

KAYAK TOURNAMENT
 — 1 Edison Pedro 7.46
, – 2 Yul Andrew Liguid 6.80
, – 3 Michael Fitzwater 6.62, – 
4 Earnest Pedro 5.52
, – 5 Rodney Agustin 4.22, – 
6 Riley Dixon 4.20, – – 
7 Travis Goodale 4.18, – 
8 Sherwin Loyola 3.82
, – 9 Eric Hernandez 3.48
, – 10 Matt Embree 3.16, – 
11 Earle Hulett 3.08
, – 12 Arnold Aton 1.82
, – 13 Miles Forster 1.40
– 
14 Timothy Thurnan 1.24

LADY ANGLERS –
1 Rachael Schmidt 8.20
, – 2 April Thomas 7.72, – 
3 ASHLEY Rehberg 7.52
, – 4 Aimee Robey 6.36, – 
5 Erin Schaal 6.02, – 
6 Kencie Jones 5.36
,
– 7 Margie Johnson 5.30, – 
8 Ashley Roberts 4.88
, – 9 Joyce Hodges 3.38
, – 10 Madeline Ferdelman 3.00
, – 11 Melinda Girard 2.66
, – 12 Jill Carter 2.44, – 
13 Natalie Deen 2.32,
– 
14 Bridgett Boyd 2.18
, – 15 Kristina Fernandez 2.00

JUNIOR ANGLERS — 
1 Hunter Pepper 7.52
, – 2 Kaylee Canady 6.48
, – 3 Kingston Kamal 5.72
, – 4 Trip Singleton 5.52
, – 5 Abby Mullen 4.70
, – 6 Maverick Foureau 4.10,
– 
7 Austin Girard 3.78
, – 8 Morgan Lee Lewis 3.70
, – 9 Trey Fiacco 3.54, – 10 Andrew Knaust 3.30, – 
11 Jonathan Sierra 3.12
, – 12 Thomas Ellis 2.78
, – 13 Ford Mullen 2.76
,
– 14 Ethan Cruz 2.70, – 
15 Robert Dunn 1.64
, – 16 Mason Seaton 1.02

 

Back To Top